30 April 2011

29 April 2011

28 April 2011

Gumamela

8:46 PM 1 Comments
























"Flowers are the sweetest things
God ever made and forgot to put a soul into."

- Henry Ward Beecher

Scientific Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Other Names: China Rose and Shoeflower

The gumamela flower comes in many colors: red, yellow, orange, white, purple, pink and other color combinations.

21 April 2011

Fontana di Trevi

10:33 AM 0 Comments





































The Trevi Fountain or Fontana di Trevi is the most illustrious and for me, the most beautiful fountain in all of Rome. It is found in the middle of the small Trevi square at Quirinale district. Neptune, god of sea, is the central figure of the fountain. He is riding a shell-shaped chariot being pulled by calm and agitated horses. These two horses are guided by Tritons. These symbolize the erratic moods of the sea. The two statues on both sides of Neptune represent Abundance (left) and Salubrity (right).

It is said that if you toss a coin into the water, you will return to Rome. You should toss it over your shoulder with your back to the fountain.

16 April 2011

Follow Us