24 June 2011

23 June 2011

Shut Up and Pray

4:28 PM 1 Comments
Arisaema yunnanense by lencilicious



























This is the confidence we have in approaching God:
that if we ask anything according to his will, he hear us.
And if we know that he hears us - whatever we ask- 
we know that we have what we asked of him.
1 John 5: 14,15

God always have ways of telling us how He connects with us. May it be through lovely flowers around us or through a scary beast on the corner. We simply do not need to do anything to understand His will, we just need to Shut Up and Pray.

Linked up to COLOR CONNECTION

22 June 2011

21 June 2011

14 June 2011

10 June 2011

07 June 2011

03 June 2011

27 May 2011

23 May 2011

22 May 2011

19 May 2011

13 May 2011

09 May 2011

06 May 2011

05 May 2011

04 May 2011

03 May 2011

Silence

4:00 PM 4 Comments



"We need to find God, and he cannot be found in noise and restlessness. God is the friend of silence. See how nature - trees, flowers, grass- grows in silence; see the stars, 
the moon and the sun, how they move in silence...
 We need silence to be able to touch souls."

- Mother Teresa

Mellow Yellow Monday #002
MellowYellowBadge

30 April 2011

29 April 2011

28 April 2011

Gumamela

8:46 PM 1 Comments
























"Flowers are the sweetest things
God ever made and forgot to put a soul into."

- Henry Ward Beecher

Scientific Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Other Names: China Rose and Shoeflower

The gumamela flower comes in many colors: red, yellow, orange, white, purple, pink and other color combinations.

21 April 2011

Fontana di Trevi

10:33 AM 0 Comments





































The Trevi Fountain or Fontana di Trevi is the most illustrious and for me, the most beautiful fountain in all of Rome. It is found in the middle of the small Trevi square at Quirinale district. Neptune, god of sea, is the central figure of the fountain. He is riding a shell-shaped chariot being pulled by calm and agitated horses. These two horses are guided by Tritons. These symbolize the erratic moods of the sea. The two statues on both sides of Neptune represent Abundance (left) and Salubrity (right).

It is said that if you toss a coin into the water, you will return to Rome. You should toss it over your shoulder with your back to the fountain.

16 April 2011

16 February 2011

The world's weirdest restaurants - Yahoo! Travel UK

3:36 PM 0 Comments
Carbonara


These may be weird restaurants, but they are worth a try. I would love to experience eating in a very unique way. So hopefully I'll get the chance to swing around Japan, Canada, USA, Lanzarote and Northumberland. Care to join me?

As to my latest travel at Rome, I managed to photograph lovely dishes. Here, have a look.

Seafood Pasta


The famous, Tartufo





Follow Us